Prince Harry and Meghan Markle with baby Archie Harrison at Windsor Castle.

  • Prince Harry and Meghan Markle welcomed their first child, Archie, on Monday.
  • Fans were left confused after an announcement that Markle had gone into labor and an announcement that she had given birth were made within 40 minutes of each other on Monday afternoon.
  • It was later confirmed that she had delivered a baby boy at least 8 hours prior, at 5.26 a.m. - despite the previous report from the palace claiming she was "in labor" at 2.04 p.m. that day.
  • The palace issued an apology for "technical difficulties" on the day, although it has yet to confirm what the exact cause of the mix-up was.
  • Visit Business Insider South Africa for more stories.


The Duke and Duchess of Sussex welcomed their son, Archie, on Monday, May 6.

Although a statement was later issued stating "the duchess and baby are both healthy and well," the palace's delivery of the news was far from smooth.

Read more: Harry and Meghan's royal baby photocall had one major difference to Will and Kate's

Sky News broke the story that Markle had gone into labour at 13.45 on Monday, although most other publications didn't receive news from the palace until at least 10 minutes later.

The delays meant that ITV weren't able to include the news in their lunchtime bulletin, and BBC reporter Nicholas Witchell was left so flustered during a live segment that he apologized to viewers before handing the story back to the main newsroom.

INSIDER recieved a notice from the palace that the duchess was in labor at 2.04 p.m., and then a second announcement that she had given birth was delivered at 14:40 that same day - just 36 minutes later.

Buckingham Palace later issued an apology for the "technical difficulties," while the Prince Harry and Meghan Markle's Head of Communications, Sarah Latham, further described the incident as a "colossal tech failure," according to the Telegraph.

"We sent emails which showed as sent at 1327, 1349, 1403," she told the publication.

While the first announcement stated Markle "went into labor in the early hours of this morning," there was no indication of what time or whether or not Markle was still in labour when the announcement was being made.

The second announcement revealed that she had delivered a son at 05:26 that morning. Therefore, the statement confirming she was "in labour" was sent more than 8 hours after she'd already given birth.

Both announcements had grammatical errors in them, too. The labor announcement referred to Markle as "Her Royal Highnesses'."

The statement, which has not been amended on the palace's website at the time of writing, reads" "The Duchess of Sussex went into labour in the early hours of this morning. The Duke of Sussex was by Her Royal Highnesses' side."

The announcement of the birth was also worded awkwardly. A press release sent to INSIDER reads: "The Duchess of Sussex has been delivered of a son," instead of "The Duchess of Sussex has delivered a son."

Back in April, the couple revealed their plans to refrain from sharing details of the birth until they had a chance to "celebrate privately as a new family" - which is why it came as a shock when Prince Harry gave a candid interview following the announcement of the birth on Monday.

Read more: Prince Harry gushes about the birth of his son: 'How any woman does what they do is beyond comprehension'

The couple also revealed plans to hold a photo call with their new baby at Windsor Castle, although the only information provided about this was that it would happen "within a few days of the birth".

The palace eventually revealed to the press on Tuesday, May 7 that the photocall would take place at 12:00 the following day and would be broadcast on Sky News.

However, it added that photos were strictly embargoed until 12:40, which led to confusion as to what time the broadcast would actually air.

Ultimately, the footage was not shown on Sky News until 12:40.

Later that day, Archie's name was announced to the world via a heartfelt Instagram post, which showed the baby being introduced to his great-grandmother, the Queen, for the first time.

An official profile for Archie was subsequently created on the royal palace's official website - but not before another awkward blunder.

A page dedicated to Archie shared the details of his birth, as well as the first photos of the newborn. But it also referred to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge as his parents.

The error was swiftly deleted, but not before a screengrab was made by royal reporter Rebecca English.

Although there was no direct mention of why and how all these "technical difficulties" occurred in both the palace's and Sarah Latham's explanations, one possible reason could be that Harry and Markle have hired new additions to their team in the last few months.

The couple announced back in March they would be splitting households from Prince William and Kate Middleton and would relocate their staff from Kensington Palace to Buckingham Palace in the spring.

The change-up meant there would be a lot of new hires, as the couple planned to form their own office.

Part of the shift has already been made, as the press team who delivered the news of the baby's arrival operated from Buckingham Palace, rather than Kensington Palace, on Monday.

INSIDER has contacted Buckingham Palace for comment.

Receive a single WhatsApp every morning with all our latest news: click here.

Also from Business Insider South Africa: